Personal Information Collection and Privacy Policy Statement

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy Statement is made in accordance with the guidelines issued by the Hong Kong Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data and sets out our policies and practices with regard to your personal data and what you are agreeing to with respect to our use of your personal data to provide you with the Service.

In this Privacy Policy Statement the following words and expressions shall have the meanings as set out below:

Affiliates means in relation to us, another company that is a subsidiary of, or a holding company of, or another subsidiary of such holding company of, us
Business Partners means (1) our Affiliates; (2) our Service Providers; (3) those persons or bodies corporate with whom we enter into arrangements to promote this Web Site and to procure visitors to this Web Site; and (4) those persons or bodies corporate with whom we enter into arrangements to promote the Service as hosted at their web sites
Hong Kong means the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China
Personal Data means personal data as defined in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486)
Registration Details means the information you supply to us when you apply to use the Service
Service means the services made available to you at our Web Site
Service Providers means us and all service providers whose services are offered (whether individually or as an integral part of a package) through this Web Site, and "Service Provider" means any one of them
we, us, our means Distacom Communications (Asia) Limited and its successors and assigns
Web Site means our web site, located at www.distacom.com
you, your means you

What personal data do we collect about you?

We collect the following Personal Data:

Note: Corporate information is not "Personal Data".

For what purposes do we use your Personal Data?

Your Personal Data is collected for the following purposes:

Will we disclose your Personal Data to anyone else?

We may disclose your Personal Data to the following entities for the following purposes:

Consent to transfer Personal Data out of the jurisdiction

Some of our Service Providers and Business Partners are based in countries outside of Hong Kong. You should be aware that some of these countries might not have data protection laws or have laws that differ from the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486). However, we will use all our reasonable efforts to procure that our Service Providers and Business Partners will adopt the same level of security as we do when processing your Personal Data.

What steps do we take to ensure the security of your Personal Data?

We take all precautionary steps to procure that your Personal Data is protected against unauthorized or accidental access or use. Your Personal Data will be stored in secure servers and our staff has been fully trained to ensure their compliance with the strictest standards or security and confidentiality.

What else should you know about the privacy of your Personal Data?

You need to answer, accurately, the questions seeking your Personal Data that we ask. If you do not we may be unable to process your application to become a user of the Service and / or it may affect our ability to deliver the Service to you.

We try to keep your Personal Data up to date but in order to do so you should inform us of any change in such data as soon as possible. If you become concerned that the Personal Data we hold is incorrect please contact us. You have the statutory right to request access to, and the correction of, your Personal Data. If you wish to make such a request, or have any questions regarding our Personal Data privacy policies or practices, please contact us at  or write to:

Privacy Officer
Corporate Office
Distacom Communications (Asia) Limited
Room C, 26/F, CNT Tower
338 Hennessy Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong

A small fee may be levied upon notice, in advance, for each request made.